Accident Summary Nr: 167458.015 - Employee dies from head injury in fall with unstable load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755494.015 | 06/14/2024 | 213112 | Abs Oilfield Supply |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance supervisor climbed on a piece of equipment that coworkers were unloading from a flatbed trailer. The equipment fell off the trailer causing employee to fall from the equipment and land on his head. The employee died from a head injury due to impact with the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755494.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |