Accident Summary Nr: 167458.015 - Employee dies from head injury in fall with unstable load

Accident Summary Nr: 167458.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755494.01506/14/2024213112Abs Oilfield Supply

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance supervisor climbed on a piece of equipment that coworkers were unloading from a flatbed trailer. The equipment fell off the trailer causing employee to fall from the equipment and land on his head. The employee died from a head injury due to impact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mechanic, Oil And Gas Support Services, Pavement, Skull, Supervisor, Trailer, Unloading, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1755494.015 48 M Fatality Supervisors, mechanics and repairers