Accident Summary Nr: 167457.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof while installing shingl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755487.015 | 06/13/2024 | 238160 | Raul Vazquez |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing underlayment and shingles on a building roof. While working, the employee fell from the roof onto the concrete pavement below. The employee sustained fatal head injuries from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1755487.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |