Accident Summary Nr: 167455.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs head injuries when
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755369.015 | 06/07/2024 | 237310 | Asphalt Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 7, 2024, two employees were dismantling a shoring tower at a construction site. The tower collapsed, and both employees were struck by a metal beam. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries after being struck in the right flank. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1755369.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |