Accident Summary Nr: 167455.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs head injuries when

Accident Summary Nr: 167455.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755369.01506/07/2024237310Asphalt Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 7, 2024, two employees were dismantling a shoring tower at a construction site. The tower collapsed, and both employees were struck by a metal beam. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries after being struck in the right flank. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Head, Metal Beam, Shoring, Struck By, Tower, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1755369.015 23 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: