Accident Summary Nr: 167453.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when run over by dump truc

Accident Summary Nr: 167453.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755428.01506/14/2024562910Southeast Abatement Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2024, an employee working for a remediation service had finished dumping debris at a landfill. The employee was leaving the landfill property and stopped his dump truck right outside the entrance to check on the truck brakes. He attempted to reconnect a brake airline when the truck moved forward and ran over the employee. The employee sustained multiple crush injuries to his left side. The employee died as a result injuries to his hip, arm and chest.

Keywords: Air Brake, Arm, Brake, Brake failure, Chest, Connecting, Crushed, Dump Truck, Hip, Landfill, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Run Over, Torso, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1755428.015 61 M Fatality