Accident Summary Nr: 167449.015 - Employee dies from myocarditis after unloading truck

Accident Summary Nr: 167449.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755396.01506/14/2024493130Farmers Cooperative Elevator

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 13, 2024, an employee working for a farmer's cooperative had finished unloading a truck and was walking to the office area. The employee reported difficulty breathing at which point he collapsed. The employee died from myocarditis.

Keywords: Agriculture, Breathing, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Truck, Underlying Medical Condition, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1755396.015 19 M Fatality