Accident Summary Nr: 167443.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from grapple truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755363.015 | 06/04/2024 | 111421 | Florida Cuttings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 3, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a nursery climbed up the steps of a grapple truck. The employee set the outriggers preparing to operate the grapple. The employee fell from the grapple platform to the ground. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1755363.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |