Accident Summary Nr: 167440.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755323.015 | 05/24/2024 | 238110 | Armondo Rodriguez |
Abstract: At 12:27 p.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1 was laying on the ground looking into a storm drain after removing the grate, preparing to install a storm drain debris catch. A vehicle entered the parking lot and inadvertently struck both the employee lying on the ground and a coworker standing nearby. The impact caused fatal injuries to Employee #1, who was crushed by the vehicle. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1755323.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |