Accident Summary Nr: 167433.015 - Employee dies when violently beaten by person in office area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755282.015 | 06/12/2024 | 812990 | Greg Padilla Bail Bonds |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on June 3., 2024, an employee working as an office clerk for a 24-hour bail bonds office was working the night shift. At 4:15 a.m., the employee responded to a knock on the door. The person at the door attacked the employee including punching and kicking him. The employee died as a result of his injuries. According to the local police department, the incident was a random act of violence.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1755282.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | General office clerks |