Accident Summary Nr: 167430.015 - Employee dies of head trauma from fall over low wall to rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755263.015 | 06/08/2024 | 712190 | U.S. Department Of Interior- National Park Service (Nps)- Bryce Canyon National Park |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working for the national park service was providing directions to a patron. The employee fell over a landscaping wall and hit his head on a large rock. The employee died at the scene due to head trauma including a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1755263.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |