Accident Summary Nr: 167427.015 - Employee dies at truck stop after being shot during robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755237.015 | 06/11/2024 | 484121 | K S K Roadlines Inc |
Abstract: At 11:56 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a long-distance trucking company had parked his vehicle at a truck stop. The employee was chatting with a coworker (another trucker) when three persons approached the employee and coworker intending to rob them. The employee died from being shot multiple times.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755237.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |