Accident Summary Nr: 167427.015 - Employee dies at truck stop after being shot during robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 167427.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755237.01506/11/2024484121K S K Roadlines Inc

Abstract: At 11:56 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a long-distance trucking company had parked his vehicle at a truck stop. The employee was chatting with a coworker (another trucker) when three persons approached the employee and coworker intending to rob them. The employee died from being shot multiple times.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Delivery Work, Firearm, Flying Object, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Parking Lot, Puncture, Shot, Truck Driver, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1755237.015 45 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy