Accident Summary Nr: 167425.015 - Two employees die from asphyxia after entering manure tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755223.015 | 06/13/2024 | 115112 | Dairy Support Services Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 13, 2024, two employees working as laborers for a dairy support service were filling a Diller Model #STAL7250 Manure Tanker (Serial# LD9TA33ZXMC804135). The rubber pipe sock came off the Jamesway manure filler pipe. Employee #1 entered the tanker to retrieve the pipe sock and was overcome. Employee #2 entered the tanker to render aid to Employee #1 and was also overcome. Both employees died from asphyxiation due to exposure to gas such as hydrogen sulfide, methane, and ammonia and oxygen deficiency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755223.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1755223.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |