Accident Summary Nr: 167418.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle while attemp

Accident Summary Nr: 167418.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755163.01506/13/2024238990E.F.S., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on June 10, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to cross a highway to reach the median. While attempting to clear the guardrail and enter the median, the employee was struck by a motor vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the impact.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Guardrail, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1755163.015 23 M Fatality Construction laborers