Accident Summary Nr: 167411.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when pinned by exhaust sta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755038.015 | 06/07/2024 | 213112 | Chosen Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee working as a pipefitter for a construction contractor was installing an exhaust stack for a turbine engine. A coworker (the rigger) instructed the employee to begin applying gasket and adhesive material before the load was fully landed and secured to prevent tipping or shifting. One section of the exhaust stack moved and pinned the employee between the two 12,000-pound sections of the stack. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries including injuries to his back, chest, head, neck and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1755038.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |