Accident Summary Nr: 167394.015 - Employee dies after shot by visitor at residential facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754890.015 | 06/11/2024 | 623312 | Dover Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee working as a painter for an assisted living facility was at home when he received a call from a Coworker #1 (facility director) concerning a disturbance. Coworker #2 (director of maintenance) approached a visitor that he had previously escorted from the premises because of being on a list identified by family members as someone who is unstable. While responding Coworker #1's request, the employee was shot in the head multiple times. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754890.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |