Accident Summary Nr: 167394.015 - Employee dies after shot by visitor at residential facility

Accident Summary Nr: 167394.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754890.01506/11/2024623312Dover Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee working as a painter for an assisted living facility was at home when he received a call from a Coworker #1 (facility director) concerning a disturbance. Coworker #2 (director of maintenance) approached a visitor that he had previously escorted from the premises because of being on a list identified by family members as someone who is unstable. While responding Coworker #1's request, the employee was shot in the head multiple times. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Firearm, Gun, Gunshot, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shot, Unsecured, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754890.015 59 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance