Accident Summary Nr: 167393.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from bush hog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754894.015 | 06/13/2024 | 237310 | Lovin Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed in highway maintenance, was mowing grass along a public highway. While operating the bush hog, the front tire became ensnared in a hole, causing the employee to be thrown from the machine onto the ground in front of it. The employee became trapped between the bush hog and the ground, sustaining unspecified severe injuries. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1754894.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |