Accident Summary Nr: 167393.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from bush hog

Accident Summary Nr: 167393.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754894.01506/13/2024237310Lovin Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed in highway maintenance, was mowing grass along a public highway. While operating the bush hog, the front tire became ensnared in a hole, causing the employee to be thrown from the machine onto the ground in front of it. The employee became trapped between the bush hog and the ground, sustaining unspecified severe injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Bush Hog, Caught Between, Ejected, Ground, Thrown, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1754894.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: