Accident Summary Nr: 167384.015 - Employee lacerates artery when struck by mower blade, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754755.015 | 06/12/2024 | 561730 | Chris Glancy'S Lawn Care Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 10, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was mowing a commercial property with an Ex Mark Lazer Zero Turn Lawn Mower (serial number 403127090). The employee struck a steel water cap on a metal standpipe that was situated just above ground level. The mower deck contacted the cap, and the employee was ejected from the mower into the mower blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated artery in his left calf. The employee died in the hospital due to blood loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754755.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |