Accident Summary Nr: 167383.015 - Employee dies from crushing injuries when pinned by containe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754752.015 | 06/12/2024 | 484121 | Fastline Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 12, 2024, an employee working as a heavy truck driver for a freight service was standing on the 40-foot trailer of a coworker's semi-truck in the shipping and receiving yard. The employee had been trying to open the rear doors in order to access the shipping container. The container needed to be positioned at the rear of the trailer. The coworker was preparing to load and started moving the container to the rear while the employee stood behind the container. At that time, the shipping container rolled over onto the employee. The employee was struck by the container and pinned between the container and the trailer. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754752.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |