Accident Summary Nr: 167379.015 - Employee is killed from head injury when struck by tank cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754716.015 | 05/16/2024 | 562112 | Fcx2024xt3633x0162 - United Pumping Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:19 p.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 had filled a tanker with sulfuric acid, hydrogen peroxide, and water at a customer site. After loading the tanker, the employee went on top to check the tank. Upon hearing hissing, the employee attempted to remove the tank cap, which unexpectedly blew off and struck him in the head. The employee sustained fatal head injuries from the impact. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754716.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |