Accident Summary Nr: 167376.015 - Employee is killed in scuba diving accident

Accident Summary Nr: 167376.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754241.01505/21/2024561990107600 - Your Lake Aquatic Plant Management Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2024, six individuals, including Employee #1 (deceased), were performing underwater work to clean out lake weeds 10-15 feet below the surface of Lake Lavon in Apple Valley, MN. After several minutes, coworkers noticed they had not seen bubbles from the deceased and found him unresponsive 15-20 feet underwater. The employee was wearing a wetsuit, scuba mask, and weight belt, but the regulator was out of his mouth at the time of discovery. This was the employee's first time diving underwater and using scuba equipment, and he had received 10-15 minutes of training prior to the dive from a coworker who was not scuba certified. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Diving, Scuba, Unresponsive, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754241.015 18 M Fatality Occupation not reported