Accident Summary Nr: 167368.015 - Employee dies of head injuries when struck by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754106.015 | 06/11/2024 | 332813 | Comanche Stainless Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 11, 2024, an employee working as a forklift operator for a stainless-steel manufacturer was assisting a coworker, also a forklift operator, by directing movement of an 800-pound steel beam. The strap holding the beam ripped and the beam struck the employee. The employee died from crush injuries of his head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754106.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |