Accident Summary Nr: 167367.015 - Employee is killed when run over by loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1750207.015 | 05/20/2024 | 423830 | Magtec Alaska, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 18, 2024, Employee #1 (IP) was walking from the check-in shack to his dragon truck after arriving from the ConocoPhillips area to release materials for EPA-related processing at the Hilcorp site. It is believed that the employee was knocked over by a snow removal operation loader on-site. The employee was subsequently run over and crushed by the loader's tires, resulting in fatal injuries. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1750207.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |