Accident Summary Nr: 167330.015 - Employee is killed while operating Case 560 Trencher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754220.015 | 06/10/2024 | 1623 | 237130 | 156873 - Plow Underground Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:31 p.m. on June 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a Case 560 Trencher while traveling down a main road in a housing development. The road had an approximate 20% grade. While in transit from one job location to another, the employee lost control of the trencher and drove off the left side of the road, going over an embankment. The employee sustained fatal injuries in the incident and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754220.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |