Accident Summary Nr: 167329.015 - Employee is killed in fall from Spider lift

Accident Summary Nr: 167329.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754215.01506/10/20241623237130156868 - A And M Tower Services Llc

Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on June 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a communications company, was working in a Spider lift attached to a communication tower. While working at a height of approximately 228 feet, the employee fell out of the lift. It was determined that the employee did not have his lanyard attached to a vertical lifeline at the time of the fall. Emergency services were immediately contacted, but the employee died from the injuries sustained from the fall at the scene.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Ground, Lanyard, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754215.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported