Accident Summary Nr: 167327.015 - Employee dies of head injuries when caught by rolling metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754212.015 | 06/11/2024 | 331210 | Atchison Tubular Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 10, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal pipe manufacturer working alone inside the trim building. The employee was trimming pipes and doing stenciling in a non-stenciling location near the out rack. As part of the process, 2,600-pound pipes roll out of the trimmer building towards the end of the out rack. The employee was caught between 2,633 pounds of metal pipe on the trim out rack from behind while stenciling. The employee died from crush injuries and lacerations, including head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754212.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Milling and planing machine operators |