Accident Summary Nr: 167314.015 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 167314.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754170.01506/11/2024315280Hmb Pleating, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was descending a flight of stairs on his way out of the work site when he fell backwards from the fourth step. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor at the stair landing, sustaining fatal skull fractures. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Skull, Stair, Stair Landing, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754170.015 52 M Fatality Miscellaneous textile machine operators