Accident Summary Nr: 167314.015 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754170.015 | 06/11/2024 | 315280 | Hmb Pleating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was descending a flight of stairs on his way out of the work site when he fell backwards from the fourth step. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor at the stair landing, sustaining fatal skull fractures. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754170.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |