Accident Summary Nr: 167311.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted by live electrical system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754126.015 | 06/06/2024 | 721120 | Serralles Hotel Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a casino was installing an electric system for an AC Chiller. The system was energized while the employee was in contact with the live parts. The employee died due to being electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754126.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |