Accident Summary Nr: 167311.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted by live electrical system

Accident Summary Nr: 167311.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754126.01506/06/2024721120Serralles Hotel Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a casino was installing an electric system for an AC Chiller. The system was energized while the employee was in contact with the live parts. The employee died due to being electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Current, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Energized, HVAC, Hand, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shock, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754126.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction