Accident Summary Nr: 167310.015 - Employee falls through roof and incurs multiple injuries, la

Accident Summary Nr: 167310.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753816.01506/10/2024236220Southern Express Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 4, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing the work area for the day at a job site. While walking on the corrugated metal roof, the employee fell through a hole, dropping approximately 20-25 feet onto the floor below. The employee sustained multiple contusions and fractures throughout the body. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. Tragically, the injuries from the fall were fatal, and the employee died several days later from the impact of the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Roof, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1753816.015 27 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: