Accident Summary Nr: 167306.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries when struck by car in wor

Accident Summary Nr: 167306.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753974.01506/08/2024811191Stonebriar Auto Services Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for an automobile maintenance facility was directing a car into a service bay. The driver inadvertently stepped on the gas pedal instead of the brake pedal. The vehicle struck the employee knocking him to the concrete floor. The employee died from crush injuries, head trauma and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Crushed, Driver, Driving, Head, Maintenance, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1753974.015 64 M Fatality Automobile mechanics