Accident Summary Nr: 167304.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured from fall due
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751114.015 | 05/29/2024 | 238220 | W.J. O'Neil Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing a damper from a grate when the center support for the damper was removed, causing the grate's support to fail. As a result, both employees fell. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries upon impact with the concrete basement floor, while Employee #2 was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751114.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1751114.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |