Accident Summary Nr: 167290.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when attacked by cow

Accident Summary Nr: 167290.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753976.01506/10/2024112120Flack Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on June 9, 2024, an employee working as a farm worker for a dairy farm was checking on newly born calf. The employee had been hired in March of 2024 due to her experience at other farms. Video surveillance shows that the employee approached the calf at which time the cow charged at her. The employee was stuck between the cow and the wall. The cow repeatedly pushed the employee into the wall with its head. The employee eventually managed to get away from the wall. The cow allowed the employee to crawl and then stagger away. The cow went back to licking its calf. Just before reaching the exit of the birthing room, the employee collapsed. The employee died as a result of her injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Farm, Farm worker, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1753976.015 28 F Fatality Farm workers