Accident Summary Nr: 167285.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by asphalt roller

Accident Summary Nr: 167285.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753873.01506/10/2024237310Rainey Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on June 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was operating an asphalt roller on a roadway. While maneuvering the roller, it backed off the road edge and fell into a ditch. The roller's ROPS (Roll-Over Protective Structure) crushed and pinned the employee underneath. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene from crushing injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Pinned, ROPS, Roller--Const Equip, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1753873.015 20 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: