Accident Summary Nr: 167285.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by asphalt roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753873.015 | 06/10/2024 | 237310 | Rainey Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on June 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was operating an asphalt roller on a roadway. While maneuvering the roller, it backed off the road edge and fell into a ditch. The roller's ROPS (Roll-Over Protective Structure) crushed and pinned the employee underneath. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene from crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1753873.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |