Accident Summary Nr: 167283.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from cart, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 167283.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753868.01506/07/2024713110Walt Disney Parks And Resorts U.S. Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee working as an amusement park operator for a major amusement park was riding along with Coworker #1, Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 in a Yamaha Drive Adventure Sport 2+2 golf cart. Coworker #1 was driving the cart when he stopped to offer the employee a ride back to the main office. The employee was seated in the rear facing seat behind Coworker #1. Coworker #1 rolled the cart through a stop sign at a "T" intersection and proceeded to accelerate while turning right. According to Coworker #2 and Coworker #2, the cart began to lean left. As the cart was leveling out, Coworker #1 drove it over a small drainage channel causing the employee to strike the handrail. The handrail broke causing the employee to fall to the pavement. The cart had limited floor space for stable footing for the employee due to a crate that was secured to the floorboards. The employer has a training program for Personal Transportation vehicles (PTV). Coworker #1 had recently received PTV training. According to Coworker #1, an inspection of the cart was done before use. The employee sustained head trauma and was transported to the medical center, where she later died from her injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Driver, Driving, Fall, Golf Cart, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pavement, Rail, Struck Against, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1753868.015 60 F Fatality