Accident Summary Nr: 167276.015 - Employe Falls from height and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1753825.015 | 06/07/2024 | 238160 | Ramon Diaz Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 5, 2024, an employee was engaged in roofing activities, including the removal of an old roofing system and installation of a new roof. The employee fell from a height of approximately 20 feet onto the ground. The employee sustained traumatic brain injuries and internal bleeding as a result of the fall. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1753825.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers |