Accident Summary Nr: 167263.015 - Employee dies of crushing injuries when struck by falling sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1753779.015 | 06/10/2024 | 332312 | Dpr Manufacturing And Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working as a sheet metal worker apprentice for a structural metal manufacturer was pushing sheet metal blanks on top of a cart. The cart was homemade and moved on casters. The employee was pushing it through the south end of the facility to the north end. A cart caster became lodged in an uneven surface on the floor. The employee walked around to the front of the cart and pulled on the cart to dislodge it from the uneven surface. The movement caused the metal blanks to abruptly fall on top of the employee, pushing him to the ground. The employee died from numerous crushing injuries to his abdomen, chest, torso, head, kidneys, liver, nervous system, reproductive system and other body systems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1753779.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal worker apprentices |