Accident Summary Nr: 167263.015 - Employee dies of crushing injuries when struck by falling sh

Accident Summary Nr: 167263.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753779.01506/10/2024332312Dpr Manufacturing And Services Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working as a sheet metal worker apprentice for a structural metal manufacturer was pushing sheet metal blanks on top of a cart. The cart was homemade and moved on casters. The employee was pushing it through the south end of the facility to the north end. A cart caster became lodged in an uneven surface on the floor. The employee walked around to the front of the cart and pulled on the cart to dislodge it from the uneven surface. The movement caused the metal blanks to abruptly fall on top of the employee, pushing him to the ground. The employee died from numerous crushing injuries to his abdomen, chest, torso, head, kidneys, liver, nervous system, reproductive system and other body systems.

Keywords: Abdomen, Apprentice, Cart, Caster, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Floor, Fracture, Groin, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Kidney, Lack of Work Procedures, Liver, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Pulling, Puncture, Pushing, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Torso, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1753779.015 22 M Fatality Sheet metal worker apprentices