Accident Summary Nr: 167259.015 - Employee dies of head and chest trauma in fall into open pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1753759.015 | 06/09/2024 | 721110 | Chestnut Street Hotel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:53 p.m. on June 9, 2024, an employee working as a housekeeper for a hotel was leaving the building through a hotel stairwell exit door to take a smoke break. The employee fell into open pit falling to the hotel basement approximately 15 to 20 feet below the sidewalk. The employee died from traumatic injuries to his head and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1753759.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |