Accident Summary Nr: 167257.015 - Employee is killed in tractor rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753751.015 | 06/04/2024 | 562111 | Jim'S Rubbish Removal |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a tractor in the field when the earth gave way beneath the vehicle, causing the tractor to roll into a drainage ditch. The water from the ditch pinned the employee underneath the tractor, resulting in fatal crushing injuries. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753751.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |