Accident Summary Nr: 167257.015 - Employee is killed in tractor rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1753751.015 | 06/04/2024 | 562111 | Jim'S Rubbish Removal |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a tractor in the field when the earth gave way beneath the vehicle, causing the tractor to roll into a drainage ditch. The water from the ditch pinned the employee underneath the tractor, resulting in fatal crushing injuries. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1753751.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |