Accident Summary Nr: 167255.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 167255.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753747.01506/04/2024115112Preston Farms

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 24, 2024, an employee working as a farmer was operating a White 2-135 Tractor with an attached John Deere offset disc. The employee was tilling a field. The employee's spouse and son were both coworkers and were both operating tractors in the same field. The coworkers noticed the employee's tractor driving angled across the field before hitting a tree. They found the employee approximately 500 yards away from the tractor. He was laying in the field conscious but unresponsive, appearing to have been ran over by the tractor and disc. The fire department and emergency medical services (EMS) arrived. EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he died upon arrival. Cause of death was multiple blunt trauma to his chest, head, feet and legs, and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Attachment, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Contusion, Disc, Driving, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Foot, Head, Laceration, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor, Tree, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1753747.015 57 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural