Accident Summary Nr: 167254.015 - Employee dies from burns when struck by molten iron and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1753720.015 | 06/06/2024 | 331511 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:53 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a molding machine operator for an iron foundry was operating the pour car located on Line 4/Department 437. The pour car is a cab operated trolley crane suspended from a monorail beam. The crane portion raises and lowers a pour ladle to pour molten iron into precast molds. The pour ladle holds a maximum of two tons of molten iron. Once filled, the pour car moves on monorail to a position to pour molten iron into molds. The pour car is filled by a storage vessel or holder. The Line 4 pour car can be filled from ether Holder #7 or #8. Holders #7 and #8 can hold a maximum of 50 tons of molten iron each. Holders #7 and #8 are tilted with a hydraulic cylinder to pour molten iron from the holder into pour car ladle. The molten iron exits the holder through a 9-inch-wide spout and pours into the pour car ladle. The process of pouring molten iron from a holder into the pour car ladle is referred to as "tap out." The employee positioned the pour car to tap out from Holder #8 and activated the hydraulic cylinder. The employee continued to tilt Holder #8 as a flow of iron from the holder had not occurred. A spout blockage released, and molten iron flowed uncontrolled from the pour car and onto the floor. A subsequent fire ensued which engulfed the pour car. The employee died due to multiple burns from contact with the molten iron and subsequent fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1753720.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Molding and casting machine operators |