Accident Summary Nr: 167250.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when pinned by falling pla

Accident Summary Nr: 167250.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753706.01506/06/2024213111Ard Well Service, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller was part of a crew with three coworkers performing preventative maintenance on a workover rig. The crew had removed the metal work platform in order to perform a power wash and were placing it back in the stowed position. While the platform was being stowed, a metal chain attached to the catline broke and the work platform fell. The employee was struck by and pinned beneath the platform. The employee died from fractures to his neck and upper torso.

Keywords: Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Maintenance, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Pinned, Platform, Struck By, Torso, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1753706.015 23 M Fatality Drillers, oil well