Accident Summary Nr: 167247.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing chiller system

Accident Summary Nr: 167247.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753660.01506/07/2024238220Rushco Energy Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on June 6, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a company installing a temporary cooling chiller system, was working on electrical connections. The employee was running 50-foot cables (4-AWG) from the rooftop to connect to the electrical panel and the chiller's disconnect on the ground. While working underneath the chiller equipment, the employee was electrocuted when the power to the equipment was energized, and the frame of the equipment was not grounded. The employee was found unresponsive and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Cable, Electric Conductor, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Ground, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1753660.015 31 M Fatality