Accident Summary Nr: 167245.015 - Employee dies from head and neck injuries when struck by fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1753657.015 | 06/07/2024 | 493110 | Mitchell Industrial Tire Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a tire warehouse was operating a forklift (PIV). The employee was using the PIV to access palletized solid-core forklift tires on the third tier of a 4-tier rack storage system. While lifting the pallet from the third tier of the rack, the PIV's load backrest appears to have come into contact with the front horizontal beam of the fourth tier of the rack. This caused the front horizontal beam to disconnect from the rack system's upright frame. Two pallets stored on the fourth tier approximately 16 feet above the floor fell. Each pallet contained ten solid-core forklift tires and weighed approximately 1,600 pounds. Pallet 1 contained tires weighing approximately 137 pounds each and pallet 2 contained tires weighing approximately 156 pounds each. For an undetermined reason, the employee exited the forklift prior to the pallets falling and was struck by multiple solid-core forklift tires. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head and neck. The autopsy report with the final determination of his injuries is pending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1753657.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |