Accident Summary Nr: 167241.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains head injury; later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1739779.015 | 04/08/2024 | 4512 | 481112 | 156362 - Mountain Air Cargo, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 3, 2024, Employee #1 was servicing the engine of an ATR 72 aircraft while standing on an 8-foot stepladder in the rain. The employee fell approximately 10 feet onto concrete, striking his head. He was transported to the hospital and treated for head injuries. Unfortunately, the employee died from his injuries on April 7, 2024, after his family made the decision to remove him from life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1739779.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |