Accident Summary Nr: 167232.015 - One employee is killed, another employee is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 167232.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753585.01506/07/2024541330Hi-Tech Stake-Out Inc.
1753337.01506/06/2024238120New Horizon Steel, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:41 a.m. on June 6, 2024, Employee #1 who was working as a technical engineer for an engineering contractor, was performing a survey and layout operations for installation of structural steel on core walls. Employee #2 was welding structural steel lugs to steel embeds in the core walls. During a wind gust of approximately 48 miles per hour (mph), the corner of an exterior single level temporary elevated working platform at the southwest corner of the south core separated and pulled away from the core wall. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell between the platform and the core wall as a result. Both employees fell approximately 145 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 died instantly and Employee #2, a journeyman ironworker, was hospitalized with life threatening injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Engineering Technician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, High Wind, Inexperience, Iron Worker, Journeyman, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Scaffold, Shear, Sheared, Steel, Structural Collapse, Surveyor, Technician, Wall, Weather, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1753585.015 27 M Fatality Surveyor Distance of Fall: 145 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 145 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1753337.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker Distance of Fall: 145 feet
Fatality Cause: