Accident Summary Nr: 167230.015 - Employee experiences wasp sting and anaphylactic shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752191.015 | 06/03/2024 | 721214 | Camps In Common |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 25, 2024, Employee #1 was restocking the upper bath house when he was allegedly stung by a wasp. The employee went into anaphylactic shock due to his known allergy to wasp stings. Emergency services responded and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1752191.015 | 64 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |