Accident Summary Nr: 167226.015 - Employee dies from heart attack after trip with mail carrier

Accident Summary Nr: 167226.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 06/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753542.01506/07/2024491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on June 6, 2024, an employee working as a postal clerk for the post office had just returned from an all-day ride-a-long with a coworker, who is a mail carrier. After arriving back from the trip, the employee went to the restroom and collapsed. The employee died from possible cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Delivery Work, Heart, Heart Attack, Mail Carrier, Medical Condition, Medical History, Postal Worker, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1753542.015 51 F Fatality Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers