Accident Summary Nr: 167216.015 - Employee dies after fall and crushed by toppled oil derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 167216.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752617.01506/05/2024213112Challenger Deepwell Servicing, Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for an oil and gas support service was running stands to close in a well. Straight-line winds turned the workover rig over onto the employee. The employee died from falling to the ground and being crushed by the oil derrick.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Derrick, Derrick Platform, Drilling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, High Wind, Oil And Gas Support Services, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Overturn, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752617.015 24 M Fatality Drillers, oil well