Accident Summary Nr: 167216.015 - Employee dies after fall and crushed by toppled oil derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752617.015 | 06/05/2024 | 213112 | Challenger Deepwell Servicing, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for an oil and gas support service was running stands to close in a well. Straight-line winds turned the workover rig over onto the employee. The employee died from falling to the ground and being crushed by the oil derrick.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1752617.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |