Accident Summary Nr: 167213.015 - Employee suffers fatal heat stroke due to excessive ambient

Accident Summary Nr: 167213.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753424.01506/10/2024238110Negrete'S Construction

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 5, 2024, employees noticed that their coworker, Employee #1, appeared unwell and advised him to go to the car and cool off in the air conditioning. About 15 minutes later, the employee was found on the ground experiencing convulsions. Emergency services were called, and paramedics performed CPR while transporting the employee to the hospital. Unfortunately, Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival. At 5:18 p.m., the Medical Examiner recorded the employee's core temperature at 108.7°F. The cause of death was determined to be heat stroke due to excessive ambient heat.

Keywords: CPR, Ground, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1753424.015 38 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: