Accident Summary Nr: 167205.015 - Employee dies from brain damage in fall off PIV to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1753378.015 | 06/06/2024 | 493110 | Amlogix Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 11, 20204, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a warehouse was tasked to retrieve a pallet of product. The employee was hired by the employer after previously working for an affiliated company to operate PIVs. The employee was working with Coworker #1, his manager, all night as part of his training. Coworker #1 gave the employee his schedule for the rest of the year and left to complete end of shift paperwork. The employee stated that five minutes later, he was going to go to the docks to see if any of his coworkers needed help. At approximately 5:45 a.m., Coworker #2 (the supervisor) heard a loud boom which sounded like a tote being tipped over. Coworker #2 drove over to section A of the warehouse and saw the employee lying face down on the ground. Coworkers called 911 and EMS responded to the site and transported the employee to the hospital. On June 11, 2024, the employee died from brain damage. The investigation determined that the employee fell off the PIV and had not been wearing a seatbelt. His head hit the concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1753378.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |