Accident Summary Nr: 167204.015 - Employee falls and hits head on basket rail, dies of head tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752671.015 | 06/04/2024 | 532412 | Equipment Finders, Inc. Of Tennessee |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for an industrial equipment rental company was unloading a scissor lift from a trailer. The employee fell while standing in the lift basket and hit his head on the mid-rail guardrail. The employee died from the impact to the back of his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1752671.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |