Accident Summary Nr: 167204.015 - Employee falls and hits head on basket rail, dies of head tr

Accident Summary Nr: 167204.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752671.01506/04/2024532412Equipment Finders, Inc. Of Tennessee

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 4, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for an industrial equipment rental company was unloading a scissor lift from a trailer. The employee fell while standing in the lift basket and hit his head on the mid-rail guardrail. The employee died from the impact to the back of his head.

Keywords: Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Installing, Scissor lift, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1752671.015 47 M Fatality Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: