Accident Summary Nr: 167203.015 - Employee is killed from explosion and molten salt burns

Accident Summary Nr: 167203.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751638.01505/30/2024332812Techniques Surfaces, Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was operating the nitriding line and using a crane to place parts into liquid oxidizer tank #11. During this process, an eruption or explosion occurred as the parts were lowered into the oxidizer tank, causing molten oxidizing salt to spill. The employee was severely burned with chemical and thermal burns covering 100% of his body. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Explosion, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1751638.015 45 M Fatality